VP44 Error Codes

DTC P0180: FUEL INJECTION PUMP TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

Description
Fuel injection pump temperature is monitored when ignition is on. DTC will be stored if problem exists in fuel injection pump. Possible cause is internal failure of fuel injection pump.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0180 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0180 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

2. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs with engine off. If DTC P0180 exists, replace fuel injection pump. If DTC P0180 does not exist, test is complete.

DTC P0181: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FAILURE

Description
Fuel injection pump operation is monitored when ignition is on. DTC will be stored if problem exists in fuel injection pump. Possible cause is internal failure of fuel injection pump.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0181 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0181 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0181 does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0181 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

Description
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available from manufacturer. Possible causes are: defective fuel pump relay, defective Engine Control Module (ECM), or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing
1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC).
PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. Ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel.

2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay.

3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminals No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 49 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery
terminal.

4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM.

5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM.

6. It is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM.

DTC P0216: FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING FAILURE

Description
Fuel injection pump timing failure is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is more than 300 RPM and fuel command and timing control are within predetermined parameters. Possible causes are: defective fuel injection pump, fuel injection pump gear improperly aligned, restricted fuel filter or restricted transfer pump inlet line.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to step 3 .

2. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, test is complete.

3. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1287 or P1690 is present, perform DTC P1287: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW , or DTC P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CKP SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH ECM CKP SENSOR test. If none of DTCs listed exist, go to next step.

4. Check for proper fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear. If proper fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear exists, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear is not correct, adjust as necessary.

VP44 Keyway and key VP44 data

5. Check fuel pressure drop across fuel filter. See FUEL PRESSURE. If fuel pressure drop is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure drop is not as specified, check for restriction and repair as necessary.

6. Check transfer pump inlet for a restriction. See TRANSFER PUMP. If transfer pump inlet restriction is acceptable, replace fuel injection pump. If transfer pump inlet restriction is not acceptable, repair transfer pump inlet line restriction.

DTC P0251: FUEL INJECTION PUMP MECHANICAL FAILURE FUEL VALVE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

Description
Fuel injection pump mechanical failure fuel valve feedback circuit is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses fuel command is within predetermined parameters, low battery voltage exists and fuel delivery valve solenoid is energized with more than 9 volts. Possible causes are: defective fuel injection pump, defective battery, defective fuel pump relay, or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1284 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1284 exists, perform DTC P1284: FUEL INJECTOR PUMP BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE test.

2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to step 5 .

3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on end of fuel injection pump.  FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at driver's side front corner of engine compartment.  Fuel pump relay
may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 13 .

4. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors asnecessary.

5. Check charging system operation. If charging system is operating properly, go to next step. If charging system is not operating properly, perform CHARGING SYSTEM test under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.

6. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary.

7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 9 .

8. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel injection pump.  If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ECM.

9. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC).. PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Brown/White wire between terminal No. 36 on ECM connector and cavity No. 86 in PDC for fuel pump relay.

10. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and ground connection. Ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump.

11. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at cavity No. 30 (Red/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. This is the fused B+ circuit from battery to fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Red/White wire between cavity No. 30 in PDC for fuel pump relay and fuse No. 3 (20-amp). Fuse No. 3 receives constant battery voltage and is
located in PDC.

12. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and cavity No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay.

13. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.

DTC P0252: FUEL VALVE SIGNAL MISSING

Description
Fuel injection pump fuel valve circuit is monitored after current feedback monitoring is complete and engine speed is approximately 700 RPM. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) does not receive a signal from the solenoid valve to indicate valve movement. Possible causes are: defective fuel injection pump.

Testing
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase any ECM DTCs. Test drive vehicle. Recheck for ECM DTCs. If DTC P0252 resets, replace fuel injection pump. If DTC P0252 does not reset, test is complete.

DTC P0253: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE OPEN CIRCUIT

Description
Fuel injection pump fuel valve open circuit is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is more than 100 RPM and low current or no current is detected at fuel metering valve. Possible causes are: defective fuel injection pump, defective battery, or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to step 4 .

2. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. See Fig. 32 . FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.

3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between FPCM and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, test is complete.

4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0215 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0215 exists, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test.

5. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary.

6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.

7. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 7 on FPCM connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and cavity No. 87 (Red/Light Green wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay.

8. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is 8 volts or more, replace fuel injection pump.  If voltage is less than 8 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary.

DTC P0370: FUEL INJECTION PUMP SPEED/POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL LOST

Description
Information for when fuel injection pump speed/position sensor signal is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available from manufacturer. Possible cause is internal fuel injection pump failure.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0370 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0370 does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

DTC P1284: FUEL INJECTOR PUMP BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE

Description
Fuel injector pump is referred to as fuel injection pump in test procedures. Information for when fuel injector pump battery voltage is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available from manufacturer. Possible cause is defective fuel injection pump.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, replace fuel injection pump.

2. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, test is complete. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, replace fuel injection pump.

DTC P1285: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER ALWAYS ON

Description
Information for when fuel injection pump controller is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available from manufacturer. Possible causes are: defective fuel pump relay, defective Engine Control Module (ECM), or defective connectors or wiring. Fuel injection pump controller may also be referred to as fuel injection pump control module.

Testing
1. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. See Fig. 30 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 30 and 87 in PDC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.

2. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, repair short to voltage on Brown/White wire between ECM and cavity No. 86 in PDC for fuel pump relay.

3. Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump relay is removed from PDC. Ensure ECM connector and FPCM connector are still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If test light does not illuminate, replace ECM. If test light illuminates, repair short to voltage on Red/Light Green wire between FPCM and cavity No. 87 in PDC for fuel pump relay.

DTC P1287: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW

Description
Fuel injection pump controller supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if low voltage exists. Possible causes are: defective battery, defective fuel injection pump ground circuit connectors or wiring. Fuel injection pump controller may also be referred to as fuel injection pump control module.

Testing
1. Check that charging system is operating properly. If charging system operates properly, go to next step. If charging system does not operate properly, perform CHARGING SYSTEM test.

2. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary.

3. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is 8 volts or more while cranking engine, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts while cranking engine, recharge or replace battery.

4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) connector. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 8 volts or less, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test.

5. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. This is the ground circuit for FPCM. If test light illuminates brightly, test is complete. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.

DTC P1688: INTERNAL FUEL INJECTION PUMP FAILURE

Description
Information for when fuel injection pump is monitored is not available from manufacturer. Possible cause is defective fuel injection pump.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, replace fuel injection pump.

2. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, test is complete. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, replace fuel injection pump.

DTC P1689: NO COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM & INJECTION PUMP MODULE

Description
Communication between Engine Control Module (ECM) and injection pump module is monitored when ignition is on. Injection pump module is referred to as Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) in test procedures. DTC may be stored if the time between messages communicated between ECM and FPCM is more than 3 seconds or FPCM does not receive message from ECM. Possible causes are: defective ECM, defective data link circuits between ECM and FPCM, or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 .

2. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.

3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector.  If voltage is 8 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test.

4. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. Using 12- volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. This is the ground circuit for FPCM. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.

5. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 2 (White wire) on FPCM connector and terminal No. 13 (White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White wire between FPCM and ECM.

6. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (White wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire between FPCM and ECM.

7. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on FPCM connector and terminal No. 23 (Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between FPCM and ECM.

8. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, replace ECM.  If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black wire between FPCM and ECM.

DTC P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CKP SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH ECM CKP SENSOR

Description
DTC is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. Possible causes are: DTC counter does not change to zero, fuel injection pump static timing incorrect, defective ECM, or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If additional DTCs do not exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair set DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 .

3. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.  If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.

4. Check fuel injection pump timing.  If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary.

5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM connector and terminal No. 18 (Dark Green wire) on ECM connector.  If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM.

6. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM.

DTC P1691: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER CALIBRATION ERROR

Description
Information for when fuel injection pump controller calibration is monitored is not available from manufacturer. Possible cause is defective fuel injection pump. Fuel injection pump controller may also be referred to as fuel injection pump control module.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1691 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1691 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1691 does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P1691 exists, replace fuel injection pump.

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